Rust Player Count
89,931 playing now

Live

Rust player count history

Players online now Last updated · 11m ago · a new count every few minutes

89,898

▼ -7.3%vs this hour yesterday · hourly averages compared

players on 11,743 public Rust servers right now, and 657 more waiting in queues

Peak, last 24 hours 104,688 at 17:00 UTC
Low, last 24 hours 35,588 at 05:00 UTC
Busiest hour, UTC 18:00 108,307 on average; quietest 05:00
Servers with players on 4,225 of 11,743 online
Highest daily peak 145,095 on 3 Oct, since 11 Jun

Players across Rust · last 48 hours

hourly average · UTC
050k100k150k200k17:0002:0011:0020:0005:0014:00

Official or not

Rust's in-game Official tab against everything else
ServersPlayersShareServers48 hoursvs 24h ago
Officialthe in-game Official tab252 servers 17,723 19.7% 252 -15%
Non-officialcommunity and modded servers11,491 servers 72,175 80.3% 11,491 -5%
All players online11,743 servers 89,898 100% 11,743

Official servers are the ones in Rust's in-game Official tab: Facepunch's own and its partners', such as RustSpain. Rust Player Count keeps that list by hand, by hostname and address. Everything else is a community or modded server.

The Rust player count over time. Right now 89,898 players are on 11,743 public servers, with 657 more in queues; the day's peak so far is 104,688 and the record since tracking began is 145,095. The charts below show the last 48 hours, the daily averages and the busiest hours of the day. Last updated 13 Oct 2026, 16:10 UTC.

Players across Rust · every day since 11 June

daily average
050k100k150k200k06-1407-0808-0108-2409-1810-12

Before 12 September the history is BattleMetrics' count; from then on it is Rust Player Count's own, leaving out the servers on the banlist.

When Rust is busiest

average over the last week · UTC
050k100k150k200k0000: 59k01: 55k02: 51k0303: 48k04: 45k05: 44k0606: 46k07: 50k08: 54k0909: 59k10: 65k11: 73k1212: 81k13: 88k14: 95k1515: 103k16: 106k17: 108k1818: 108k19: 104k20: 94k2121: 82k22: 72k23: 65kaverage players by hour of day, UTC

Busiest at 18:00 UTC, quietest at 05:00 UTC, with 43,900 on average.

How the players split

Every server online is counted once in each breakdown, so each one adds up to the 89,898 players on 11,743 servers.

Modded or not

rates, rules and plugins
StylePlayersShareServers48 hoursvs 24h ago
Moddedrates, kits or rules changed8,256 servers 57,048 63.5% 8,256 -7%
Community with pluginsruns Oxide or Carbon but calls itself unmodded948 servers 12,074 13.4% 948 -4%
Unmoddedno plugin framework at all2,539 servers 20,776 23.1% 2,539 -9%
All players online11,743 servers 89,898 100% 11,743

Oxide runs on 7,197 servers with 51,411 players, Carbon on 1,914 with 14,577. 2,654 servers with 45,703 players call themselves vanilla.

By game mode

what each server is for
ModePlayersShareServers48 hoursvs 24h ago
Survivalthe standard game: gather, build, raid9,156 servers 70,341 78.2% 9,156 -8%
PvEno fighting other players1,398 servers 5,335 5.9% 1,398 -9%
Minigames & battle royalearenas, Bedwars, parkour, battle royale175 servers 3,915 4.4% 175 -4%
Combat trainingaim and PvP practice, loot handed out84 servers 3,287 3.7% 84 -7%
Battlefieldfast PvP with kits and high rates142 servers 3,251 3.6% 142 -1%
SoftcoreFacepunch's easier mode: you keep part of your loot243 servers 1,521 1.7% 243 -6%
Build & creativesandbox building, no gathering185 servers 1,198 1.3% 185 +63%
Roleplaytowns, jobs and roleplay rules211 servers 729 0.8% 211 -8%
HardcoreFacepunch's hardest mode124 servers 220 0.2% 124 -10%
Primitiveno guns: bows, spears and melee25 servers 101 0.1% 25 +15%
All players online11,743 servers 89,898 100% 11,743

Premium-only servers (297, with 2,968 players) are counted in their mode: premium decides who may join, not how the game plays.

By region

where the server says it is
RegionPlayersShareServers
Europe2,465 servers 50,494 56.2% 2,465
North America1,652 servers 8,012 8.9% 1,652
Asia398 servers 4,227 4.7% 398
South America156 servers 959 1.1% 156
Oceania185 servers 691 0.8% 185
Africa21 servers 27 <0.1% 21
Not published6,866 servers 25,488 28.4% 6,866
All players online11,743 servers 89,898 100% 11,743

By gather rate

read from the server's name
RatePlayersShareServers
1x111 servers 883 1.0% 111
1.5x47 servers 563 0.6% 47
2x1,484 servers 24,522 27.3% 1,484
3x532 servers 8,089 9.0% 532
5x424 servers 4,206 4.7% 424
10x322 servers 2,597 2.9% 322
Other, under 100x132 servers 1,035 1.2% 132
100x and more190 servers 2,208 2.5% 190
No rate in the name8,501 servers 45,795 50.9% 8,501
All players online11,743 servers 89,898 100% 11,743

By group size

the team limit servers publish
GroupPlayersShareServers
Solo193 servers 2,411 2.7% 193
Duo375 servers 5,642 6.3% 375
Trio495 servers 7,265 8.1% 495
Quad602 servers 5,334 5.9% 602
5 to 7308 servers 4,282 4.8% 308
8, the game's default8,168 servers 19,455 21.6% 8,168
More than 81,305 servers 38,321 42.6% 1,305
Not published297 servers 7,188 8.0% 297
All players online11,743 servers 89,898 100% 11,743

By last wipe

how fresh the map is
Last wipePlayersShareServers
In the last 24 hours968 servers 25,795 28.7% 968
1 to 3 days ago1,199 servers 24,040 26.7% 1,199
3 to 7 days ago2,188 servers 9,695 10.8% 2,188
1 to 2 weeks ago6,352 servers 30,062 33.4% 6,352
2 to 4 weeks ago337 servers 91 0.1% 337
Over 4 weeks ago685 servers 210 0.2% 685
Unknown14 servers 5 <0.1% 14
All players online11,743 servers 89,898 100% 11,743

By wipe schedule

what servers publish
SchedulePlayersShareServers
Weekly1,589 servers 37,254 41.4% 1,589
Every two weeks1,091 servers 8,664 9.6% 1,091
Monthly3,490 servers 31,057 34.5% 3,490
Not published5,573 servers 12,923 14.4% 5,573
All players online11,743 servers 89,898 100% 11,743

By server size

players on each server now
11%on the 10 busiest
44%on the 100 busiest
129servers hold half
Players on itPlayersShareServers
200 or more97 servers 39,353 43.8% 97
100 to 19991 servers 12,900 14.3% 91
50 to 99192 servers 13,313 14.8% 192
10 to 49717 servers 16,049 17.9% 717
1 to 93,128 servers 8,283 9.2% 3,128
Empty7,518 servers 0 0.0% 7,518
All players online11,743 servers 89,898 100% 11,743

Busiest servers right now

All servers
ServerPlayers now
  1. 1 EU | Helli's Aimtrain | Facechecks/1v1/Speargun/HellisEU · 168.100.161.166:27017 2,159/ 2250
  2. 2 MIRAGE RUST | TUESDAY 2x | VANILLA+ | Wipe 13.10EU · 80.242.59.180:35002 1,480/ 1650
  3. 3 RustReborn.gg EU - Bedwars | AimTrain | Creative | Arena | FFAEU · 64.40.9.156:28015 986/ 1000
  4. 4 Atlas - EU 3x | No BPs | MondaysEU · 195.60.166.23:28015 927/ 950
  5. 5 MIRAGE RUST | MONDAY 2x | VANILLA+ | Wipe 12.10EU · 80.242.59.29:35002 899/ 1600
  6. 6 SURVIVORS.GG #2 [ 2x Vanilla ] WIPED 13.10– · 194.54.88.104:28015 789+50/ 800
  7. 7 Atlas - EU 2X Monthly | Vanilla+ | No BP WipesEU · 195.60.166.166:28015 749/ 800
  8. 8 Rustoria.co - EU MondaysEU · 208.103.169.222:28013 722/ 775
  9. 9 Rusty Moose |EU Mondays|EU · 208.103.169.221:28015 703/ 750
  10. 10 WARBANDITS.GG EU 2X |Solo/Duo/Trio/Quad|X2 JUST WIPEDEU · 194.54.88.72:28015 695/ 725

Questions

4 answered
How many people are playing Rust right now?

This page shows 89,898 on public servers, refreshed every five minutes. The number follows a daily pattern: the quietest hour typically has half the players of the busiest, which falls in the European evening.

Why does this differ from Steam’s player count?

Steam counts everyone with Rust open, including menus and non-public servers. This page counts players on public servers only, which is why it can also break the total down by server type, region and mods.

When is Rust busiest?

The busiest hour is usually in the European evening (around 19:00 UTC). The daily peak shown above is the highest count in the last 24 hours, and it updates as the day progresses.

Are more players on modded or vanilla servers?

Modded servers hold more players in total, mainly because there are far more of them. The split is live and shifts as servers report. You can see the breakdown by modded, vanilla and game mode on this page.