Rust Player Count
50,503 playing now

OnlineNA208.52.153.159:28010checked 13m ago

Rusty Moose |US Medium|

official weekly wipes vanilla
Players now 328/ 350 94% full
7-day average 270 peak 312
Rank #1,111 top 5% · #171 in NA
Last wipe 1d ago weekly schedule
Next wipe 5d 16h Thu 29 Oct, 18:59 UTC

Players

AveragePeak
010020030040020:0021:0022:0023:0000:0001:00

Hourly average and peak, UTC.

Server performance

01020304020:0021:0022:0023:0000:0001:00

48 hours: hourly readings. 30 to 90 days: one point a day, with the day's average and lowest fps, most entities and most memory, measured since 23 Oct. From asking the server directly; low fps and a climbing entity count mean lag.

Rank

daily · 1 is best
RankRank in region
15001k1.5k2k23 Oct24 Oct

Top 5% of all ranked servers, top 9% in NA. Ranked on player hours over the last seven days.

Wipe schedule

Next wipe Thursday 29 October, 18:59 UTC, in 5d 16h. Weekly: 7 days after its last wipe

Wipes

newest first
WipedPeakCrowdLastedPlayers before
No wipe seen yet.

Peak: the most players in the first 48 hours. Crowd: whether every day of the wipe kept at least half that peak, or the day it fell below. A new world less than six hours after a wipe is a restart, not a wipe of its own.

Similar servers

the same kind of game, then region, group limit, rate and wipes
Rustoria.co - US MainNA · groups of 16+ · weekly · 177 on average 683/ 700
Rustafied.com - US FridayNA · groups of 16+ · weekly · 132 on average 602/ 650
Rustoria.co - US MondaysNA · groups of 12+ · weekly · 130 on average 23/ 200
Rustafied.com - US MainNA · groups of 16+ · weekly · 97 on average 329/ 425
Rustafied.com - US MondayNA · groups of 16+ · weekly · 83 on average 23/ 100
Rusticated.com - US Premium MediumNA · groups of 12+ · weekly · 74 on average 367/ 375

Quick answers

from the figures on this page

Rules and settings

Which rules govern Rusty Moose |US Medium|?

A gather rate is absent from the name of Rusty Moose |US Medium|. Groups are capped at 8 players, the default in the game. The server runs survival, gather, build, raid: the standard game. You can fight and raid other players. You can find it under the Official tab in the game. Its own label is vanilla: no altered rates, kits or rules: this is the game exactly as Facepunch ships it. VAC is on, Valve's anti-cheat.

What is the map on Rusty Moose |US Medium|?

A procedural map of size 4,000 is what Rusty Moose |US Medium| runs, generated by the game with seed 1337. You can see it on RustMaps from this page, because the same size and seed give the same map. Its map is called: Moose Maps.

Tags and filters

Who is responsible for Rusty Moose |US Medium|?

A moose.gg hostname is published by Rusty Moose |US Medium| and 27 other servers we track, so the same operator probably runs them.

Where can Rusty Moose |US Medium| be found in Rust Player Count lists and filters?

The Rust Player Count lists that Rusty Moose |US Medium| fits are: Official Rust servers, North American Rust servers and Vanilla Rust servers. These filters bring it up on the server list: Region: North America; Type: Vanilla and No plugins at all; Server tag: Weekly ^w and Vanilla ^v; Group limit: 5 or more; Wipe schedule: Weekly; Last wipe: In the last 3 days; Players now: At least 200; Average players: 200+ on average; Boxes: Official only.

What is the meaning of the tags on Rusty Moose |US Medium|?

For the game's server browser, Rusty Moose |US Medium| publishes: official (official): Run by Facepunch or one of its partners: the servers in Rust's Official tab. Rust does not publish this, so it is kept by hand; gmrust (Game mode): Survival as standard in Rust; mp350 (Max players): The server has 350 slots; ts8 (Group limit): Teams max out at 8, the standard game limit; v2635 (Protocol): To join, your game must match protocol 2635; cs168909 (Build): The game build is 168909; ptrak (Networking): RakNet is the game's usual network protocol, and this server uses it; $r? (Region code): A region code is not present; ^w (Weekly): A wipe takes place each week; ^v (Vanilla): No altered rates, kits or rules: this is the game exactly as Facepunch ships it; NA (North America): The server browser lists this one under North America. You will also find its current players, its queue and its world creation time in the tags, displayed at the top of this page.

Population

What is the player count on Rusty Moose |US Medium|?

With 350 slots, Rusty Moose |US Medium| has 328 players at the moment. With a peak of 312, the average over seven days is 270 players. The highest average in the last 48 hours was 318 players at 01:00 UTC.

How does Rusty Moose |US Medium| compare in server rankings?

For player hours in the last seven days, Rusty Moose |US Medium| is #1,111 overall, #171 in North America, and in the top 5% of all ranked servers.

Server information

How reliable is Rusty Moose |US Medium|, and is it online?

Right now, Rusty Moose |US Medium| is up. The uptime it gives suggests it restarted about 5 hours ago. 23 October 2026 is when Rust Player Count first saw it.

What Rust version is used on Rusty Moose |US Medium|?

On Linux, Rusty Moose |US Medium| runs Rust network protocol 2635 and build 168909. Joining requires the same protocol on your game; Steam updates it for you.

What region does Rusty Moose |US Medium| serve?

With its NA tag, Rusty Moose |US Medium| lists itself in North America. Rust Player Count displays the location a server claims, not the physical location of the machine. It is located at 208.52.153.159:28010.

What is the performance like on Rusty Moose |US Medium|?

The server ran at an average of 30 fps over the last 48 hours, never falling below 30. Up to 230,584 entities were present, including buildings, deployables and other world objects. Peak memory use was 5,507 MB. What players perceive as lag comes from low fps and a rising entity count.

Wipe schedule

When does Rusty Moose |US Medium| wipe?

An estimate from weekly: 7 days after its last wipe gives Rusty Moose |US Medium|'s next wipe. On Thursday 29 October at 18:59 UTC the next wipe is expected. The world in play was created 31 hours ago. According to its tags, wipes are scheduled weekly.

Connect to the server

How can I connect to Rusty Moose |US Medium|?

To get in, press F1 in Rust and enter client.connect 208.52.153.159:28010. You can also click Launch Rust here, which opens the game through Steam and brings you onto the server. https://moose.gg is its website.

Server tags

what each one means

Published as mp350,ptrak,$r?,v2635,^w,^v,NA,gmrust,cs168909,ts8

On Rust Player Count

official
Run by Facepunch or one of its partners: the servers in Rust's Official tab. Rust does not publish this, so it is kept by hand.

Game

gmrust
Game mode Survival as standard in Rust.
mp350
Max players The server has 350 slots.
ts8
Group limit Teams max out at 8, the standard game limit.
v2635
Protocol To join, your game must match protocol 2635.
cs168909
Build The game build is 168909.
ptrak
Networking RakNet is the game's usual network protocol, and this server uses it.
$r?
Region code A region code is not present.

Wipe schedule

^w
Weekly A wipe takes place each week.

Difficulty

^v
Vanilla No altered rates, kits or rules: this is the game exactly as Facepunch ships it.

Region

NA
North America The server browser lists this one under North America.

Players now (cp), the queue (qp) and the wipe time (born) are in the tag string too; they change every few minutes and are shown at the top of the page. Flag meanings are Facepunch's.